By: Brent E. Johnson
[…] If, on the other hand, the former price being advertised is not bona fide but fictitious—for example, where an artificial, inflated price was established for the purpose of enabling the subsequent offer of a large reduction—the ‘bargain’ being advertised is a false one . . . .” 16 C.F.R. §233.1(a). This regulation overlays perfectly with LA’s claim.
But California’s pricing statute is different from the FTC regulation. Section 17501 states, “No price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market price as above defined within three months next immediately preceding the publication of the advertisement or unless the date when the alleged former price did prevail is clearly, exactly and conspicuously stated in the advertisement.” If you’re not paying attention, California’s law sounds a lot like the FTC’s regulation, right? Wrong! Focus on the words “prevailing market price” – that’s markedly different from FTC’s “advertiser’s own former price,” as the California Court of Appeals found.